Privacy Policy

Data Privacy Policy of QSA

  1. This Policy is in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

    This page informs you of our Policy regarding the collection and use of any personal information we receive from users of this Site as well as that which we derive during the course of our work with our Clients. We at QSA treat the information and data that you share with us with utmost respect and confidentiality.

  2. Whilst using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with personally identifiable information (‘personal information’) that can be used to contact you. Such information will include, but is not limited to, your name, the nature of your work, contact details and the like.

  3. We may also collect information (‘log data’) that your web browser sends whenever you visit our Site. Such Log Data will include information such as your browser type, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, time spent on those pages and other related statistics.

  4. Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. We use ‘cookies’ to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, should you choose not to accept cookies, you may not be able to completely access some portions of our Site Being pragmatic and grounded in the solutions that are co-crafted with you as a Client.

  5. During the course of our engagement with you as our Client, we will collect information which will support our services to you. Some of the ways in which we will apply and use the information collected are as follows:

      5.1. Fulfilling your needs - We may use personal information in response to your enquiries.

      5.2. Business requirements – We may use personal information for our business purposes such as audits, internal communication regarding clients, determining the effectiveness of certain promotional activities. We may also send out emails relating to white papers, articles, proposals, online surveys and other information related to the Services provided by us to you as our Client. And only with your consent, we may use your personal information in press releases and direct marketing materials.

      5.3. In providing Consulting Services – We may use your personal information collated through our work with you as our Client to provide deeper and richer corporate based analytics. Unless where required by the specific engagement with the Client, in the interest of promoting individual data security, our analytics will be principally based on trend analysis, longitudinal study analysis, benchmarking and norms analysis and the like. Where there is a consortium based approach to the provision of consulting services, ie. where QSA partners with other 3rd party service providers to fulfil the needs of the Client, utmost care and effort will be undertaken to ensure that such data gathered and used during the course of the engagement is kept and maintain with strict confidentiality.

  6. The security of your Personal Information is important to us at QSA. However, please be mindful that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use reasonably acceptable means to protect your personal information at all times, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.
  7. At any time that this Data Privacy Policy is updated, you will be notified of the same by the posting of the new Policy on the Site. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.